| Project/Area Number |
15K04250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井良 健一 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50297339)
伊藤 安浩 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90284778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 初任期教師 / 教師教育 / ナラティブ・インクワイアリー / 語り直し / ナラティブスタディ / 教師の成長 / 初任期における教師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at understanding and elucidating the experience and growth of novice teachers: how they experience their early days and how their growth unfolds. Drawing upon the “Narrative Inquiry” by D. Jean Clandinin, the researchers who maintain the rapport based on the continuous relationship and trust with the participant novice teachers interviewed them to listen to their life story. The group interview was conducted after one year so that it would serve as a place for cooperative re-telling and listening to each other’s lived experience. In the narrative of re-telling, deeper reflections, which had not been verbalized in the previous interviews, on their early teaching experiences were expressed through different perspectives and a new analytical framework. In this cooperative narrative enterprise, each novice teacher clearly expressed their ideal teacher image and the ideal class image along with their self-understanding.