Theoretical & Empirical Study of Curriculum Development of Multicultural Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
KANAI KAORI  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20722838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化 / 共生 / 教師教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 多文化教師教育 / 教員研修 / 多様性 / 大学教職課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop curriculum of multicultural teacher education for in-service and would-be teachers in Japan. Based on the analysis of theoretical as well as empirical studies of multicultural teacher education in the U.S. and anti-racism education in Japan, a theoretical framework for designing the curriculum was presented. Furthermore, the curriculum was organized and put into practice in classes and teacher training programs in schools. The teacher feedback was utilized so as to improve the curriculum in quality.
The whole study emphasized the persons who assume the leading roles for multicultural society is none other than school teachers and that educating in-service and would-be teachers for that purpose is fairly important, which made a great impact on the discussions of school education and teacher education in the academic community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど着手されていなかった多文化共生のための教師教育に着目し、教員志望学生(または現職教員)を対象とする多文化共生のためのカリキュラムを編成し実践するための理論的視座を提示するとともに、カリキュラムの実践的検証を行い高度化した。これによって、教職を志望する学生や教師に対し、多文化共生社会の実現に向けて一定の教育的効果を与えることができた。さらに一連の研究を通じて、多文化共生社会の実現のためには学校における教師のあり方と教師教育が重要であることを主張したことで、学校教育ならびに教師教育をめぐる議論の発展に対し大きく寄与した。