The rise and decline of Japanese spiritual theory in the Showa period of prewr and wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoichi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70299957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本精神 / 皇国ノ道 / 国民道徳 / 国民精神 / 教育勅語 / 共通教化 / 日本教育史 / 海後宗臣 / 道徳教育 / 日本精神論 / ワークショップ / 道徳 / 国体 / 教育史 / 宗教教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, entitled "The rise and decline of Japanese spiritual theory in the Showa period of prewr and wartime", is on the activation of Japanese spritual theory (Nippon-Seishin-ron ) in the 1930s speech field and the "Japanese spiritual series" ( Nippon-Seishin-sosho ) and "Educational-Academic series" ( Kyogaku-sosho ) by the Ministry of Education (Monbusho Shiso-kyoku,Kyogaku-kyoku). We will analyze the academic background and discourse of the following publications. The concept of "Japanese spirit" (Nippon-Seishin ) is based on the Imperial Manuscript on Education ( Kyoiku-Chokugo ) , inherits the concept of "National morality" ( Kokumin-Dotoku ), and conected to the concept of "Imperial road" (Kokoku-no-Michi )in the 1941 National School Ordinance (Kokumin-Gakko-Rei ) . It became clear that the Japanese spirit had academic restrictions such as criticism of classical literature and world history studies, and restrictions on its function as a concept of national integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1930-40年代の日本精神論の様態と、教育勅語を巡る諸概念の継承関係を明らかにするものであるが、それは今日の伝統文化教育や、近代日本の教育の主導的概念をどう理解するかという現代的・社会的意義を有するものである。本研究の学術的成果として『共通教化と教育勅語』(東京大学出版会2019年)、教養書として『くわしすぎる教育勅語』(太郎次郎社エディタス2019年)、さらに社会的問題提起としての強調として教育史学会編『教育勅語の何が問題か』(岩波ブックレット2017年)、岩波書店編集部『徹底検証教育勅語と日本社会』(岩波書店2017年)が刊行された。