Teachers Arrested at the Turning Red Event in Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuo  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30192743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長野県教員赤化事件 / 「二・四事件」 / 治安維持法 / 思想統制 / 信濃教育界 / 教育労働運動 / 満蒙開拓青少年義勇軍 / 1930年代 / 教員赤化事件 / 二・四事件 / 大正自由教育 / 信濃教育会 / 永明小学校 / 思想対策 / 信州教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"February Four Incident" is an incident where many teachers were arrested as Maintenance of Public Order Law violation between 6 months since February 4, 1933. Since Nagano prefecture was named "Shinshu Traditional Education" nationally highly appreciated in the field of education, this incident was reported extensively. Because many of the arrested persons were the teachers, the cases were also referred to as the "Communist Teacher Incident”. Its social influence spread throughout the country through newspaper and magazine media as well as within the prefecture.
I reprinted the judicial records and the newspaper articles related to the "February Four Incident" as the new materials. While presenting multiple analysis viewing angles, I revealed that the "February Four Incident" have a character as a case symbolizing the change from liberal Education during Taisho period to Nationalistic and Militaristic Education during World War II.