Comprehensive analysis of blended learning in studetns' BBS comments and grade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hozaki Norio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 弘起  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 教授 (10220360)
鈴木 広子  東海大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50191789)
稲葉 利江子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90370098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブレンド型授業 / オンデマンド授業 / 対面授業 / 書き込み / BBS / オンライン・ディスカッション / 対面式授業 / BBSコミュニケーション / 授業評価 / ディスカッション / オンデマンド講義 / 対面式講義 / 成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study intended to clarify the process of online communication/discussion on BBS in the blended class, Presentation Basics, with five on-demand classes followed by one face-to-face class session. On BBS discussion, the most frequent kind of postings was linear 2-3 writing chain as was anticipated. One main reason for the chain of postings to end was caused by consolidating and concluding comments. On the other hand, for a writing chain to continue was because of raising questions and expanding topics through personal experiences. Quite interestingly, the second writing followed by the first writing after seeing the class video was found significantly important when considered the continuity and expansion of the discussion.