Study on the organization of international friendship formed by Japanese students or sholars in modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI NAOTO  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授(移行) (70523679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在外日本人学生 / 国際交流 / 帰一協会 / YMCA / 学術異文化交流 / 世界的平和運動 / 日独交流史 / 独日協会・日独協会 / 在米日本人学生 / 在仏日本人留学生 / 日本人学生会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research of historical materials in USA and some European countries like Germany, I clarified the development of friendship among Japanese students in foreign countries, and between Japanese and foreign students or scholars in the early 20th century. In USA, it was found that YMCA played a important role to establish a good relations between international students. Hachiro Yuasa, who was a president of Doshisha, was also influenced from the international activities of YMCA when he had studied at University of Illinois in 1916 and made himself to stand on the Christian internationalism even during the WWII. Jinzo Naruse, a founder of Japan Women's Univeresity and had an experience of studying in the East Coast of USA, appealed to spread his Concordia ideal for world peace to USA and Europe in 1912.
Situation in Europe was different. In Germany, Japan-Germany Society was estalished in several cities in the early 20th century, but there was no horizontal relations among them.