Development of the evaluation items of the abilities obtained from the service learning and validation of the learning effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Yasutoshi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20267925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 敦  高田短期大学, キャリア育成学科, 教授 (30259379)
原田 妙子  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40238184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルーブリック / 学修ポートフォリオ / サービスラーニング / 評価規準 / 評価基準 / 評価方法 / 地域貢献演習 / ジェネリックスキルズ / 地域貢献学修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a subject of our research we chose the service learning which enables students acquire generic skills immediately useful in real life. We have developed a learning portfolio for students and a rubric for evaluators who evaluate generic skills which are important in terms of fundamental competence for working persons. We have selected 8 items in 5 abilities out of 22 items in 6 abilities and decided a general-purpose common rubric and a learning portfolio after the practical research for 3 years and its verification at Takada Junior College and College of Nagoya Women's University.These evaluation methods proved to be less burdensome for the community-level volunteers involved in student activities as well as for the faculty of University.