Educational Works of Japanese American Religious Groups among their Second Generation Groups During World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryo  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00220690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 物部 ひろみ  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10434680)
竹本 英代  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294484)
高橋 典史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50633517)
本多 彩  兵庫大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (90584798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ日系人 / アメリカ化教育 / 越境教育 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 第二次大戦 / ハワイ / 教育活動 / 天理教 / 金光教 / 日系人 / アメリカ / 日系人教育 / アメリカ史 / エスニック史 / アメリカ化 / エスニック化 / 日系宗教 / キリスト教史 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate how Japanese Americans developed the eduational works among their compatriots who were not relocated in Hawaii and the U.S. during World War II.This study particularly focused on both geographical and religious differences.Fist of all, These Japanese Americans lived in Hawaii, Chicago, New York, and even Internment Camp concentrated in Americanizing those compatriots for their ethnic survival. In other words, they did not attempt to assimilate to the larger society. Second, their activities had autonomous, independent-minded characters so that they aggressively proved themselves as American citizens. Third, they took advantaged of Americanization works to continue and develop their ethnic community and culture (including religion). Finally, those who lived in Chicago and New York pursuited the trans-generational, trans-racial activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次大戦期アメリカ日系人の教育活動を、強制収容所内という限定を外し、ハワイを含む全米規模で考察することで、規定要因の違いを越えた共通性や地域差・宗教差による相違点が明らかにされる。まず前者については、民族生き残り、民族的主体性・自主性のアピールの場としてアメリカ化活動の展開に共通性が見いだされる。次に後者については、ハワイは全人口に占める日系人口数の比率が本土比較にならないほどに大きく、そのこともあって世代・宗教の分断状況がみてとれる。人口数が限定的であることもあり、シカゴやニューヨークではそれとは反対に世代・宗教・人種連携状況にあった。