An Empirical Study on the Normal School Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ODA YOSHITAKA  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50455094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords師範学校の統廃合問題 / 教員養成系学部の再編・統合 / 鹿児島県第一・第二師範学校 / 大阪府天王寺・池田師範学校 / 小西治兵衛 / 教員養成の経済化 / 鹿児島県第一師範学校 / 鹿児島県第二師範学校 / 市来町 / 師範学校廃止反対運動 / 鶴嶺会 / 池田師範学校 / 改築移転阻止運動 / 大阪府会議事録 / 北海道議会議事録 / 愛知県第一・第二師範学校 / 熊本県第一・第二師範学校 / 天王寺師範学校 / 存廃問題 / 存置運動 / 師範学校存廃論争 / 愛知県第一師範学校 / 愛知県第二師範学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the significance of teacher training institutions in the community.I analyzed the abolition of ordinary schools in the prefecture where two or more normal schools were established before the war.Tokyo Prefecture and Hokkaido Prefecture Normal schools are maintained without the movement against the abolition, Fukuoka Prefecture, Osaka Prefecture, Aichi Prefecture, Shizuoka Prefecture and Niigata Prefecture Normal schools won the establishment of two schools after the movement against the abolition. Normal schools in Kagoshima Prefecture, Kumamoto Prefecture, Hiroshima Prefecture, and Hyogo Prefecture were integrated into one school after the movement against the abolition.Behind these differences was the presence of politicians with power to overturn the governor's decision and the influence of the school principal with political power and political parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の教員養成大学・学部は、国立大学法人によって運営しているため、近年の動向である教員養成大学・学部の規模縮小・再編・改組については、所在地である地方自治体の住民たちの関心が少なくなっている。それは地域住民の意識のなかで、教員養成機関が存在することの重要度が低下している表れである。
今後、教育委員会と教師を養成する大学とが協議会を設立し、地域に根ざした教員養成の方向性を模索することになるが、本研究が対象とした師範学校存廃論争では教員養成機関の所在地で教師を育てる意義が主要な論点となっており、これらを明らかにしたことが、地域の教師を養成する大学の存在意義を再確認させる社会的意義を持つと考える。