Comparative historical study of the relationship between local language, national language, and international language in the linguistic education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  相愛大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (40269824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越水 雄二  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40293849)
北澤 義之  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語教育 / 地域語 / 国語 / 国際語 / 複言語主義 / 多言語状況 / 沖縄 / ブルターニュ / アラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between local language, national language, and international language in the linguistic education by ‘survey by triangulation’ of Japan, France, and Arab area. We compared the linguistic education of Japan , France, and Arab area from the perspective of monolingualism and multi-lingualism. We had a rethink about the relationship between education and language, from a viewpoint of the relationship between historical evolution of language education and regional integration / formation of nation.