Research Study on Autonomy of Rural Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
Sanpa Mitsuhiko  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (90183392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全村教育 / 教育自治 / 産業教育 / 社会教育 / 農業教育 / 実業補習学校 / 農村教育 / 地域教育 / 青年教育 / 模範村 / 青年学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today,we tend to consider prewar Japanese societies to be centralized and bureaucratic. But there is some self-governing aspects, and rural education is often autonomous.The purpose of this research is to examine the degree, background and factors of the autonomy of rural education. To that end,the researcher have investigated of many historical materials on rural education throughout Japan four years. As a result,the discovered factors are as follows: ①An educator who was enthusiastic about the education of all the villagers,and the village chief who supported him. ②Wealthy landowners or huge shared property for autonomy.③ A spiritual connection such as religion that enables solidarity among villagers.However,traditionally Japanese villages have strong ties inside. Agriculture had strong regional characteristics,and it was self-sufficient or independent.Therefore rural education self-government makes use of these characteristics of the original community into modern times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の農村では、全村的・自治的な教育の構想や実践が各地で見られる。これは伝統的な地域共同体による自己形成という教育的営為を、近代の公教育に生かそうとするものであった。まさに内発的・自律的な教育創造の動きであったと考えられる。近代日本教育史では、天皇制公教育が全国に浸透し、自律的な教育創造の営為が乏しかったと考えられがちであるが、こうした農村教育自治の事例を見ると、これまでの教育史観を訂正しなければならなくなる。西欧化と中央集権化に対抗して、自らのアイデンティティーにもとづく自律的な教育を、地域から主体的に創り出そうとする構想と実践が近代日本の農村に息づいていたことを再確認する必要がある。