A Comparative Study of Japan-China on Educational Roles and Facilitator Training in Theater Workshops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fumi Nakayama  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 茂  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90122241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords演劇教育 / 日本中国台湾比較 / 演劇上演 / ファシリテーター / 演劇ワークショップ / コミュニケーション能力 / ジェンダー教育 / 民族アイデンティティ / 学生と演劇 / 台湾の演劇 / ワークショップ / アクティブ・ラーニング / アプライド・ドラマ / コミュニケーション / 教育演劇 / 学生演劇 / プレゼンテーション能力 / 想像力 / アイスブレーク / ファシリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a theatrical education program to cultivate communication skills and enhance autonomy of Japanese students using precedents from China and Taiwan.The following three could be listed as major achievements; 1) Held a workshop for the students and staged a play under the guidance of Prof. GuiYing of Zhejiang Univ. Recorded DVD as teaching material. 2) Held a workshop for the students and staged a play under the guidance of Nobuyuki Ohara and Miyuki Tanase, Japanese theater directors. Recorded DVD as teaching material. 3) 0rganized an international symposium titled “Effects of theatrical education and the role of the facilitator” inviting Prof. Meijun Lin of Tainan Univ, and Prof. GuiYing as panels. Large portion of the students confirmed growth as a person through theatrical activities.