Development program of critical reading ability focusing on LTD and flipped classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazumi  関西国際大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20283830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 博一  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (50340427)
堀井 祐介  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (30304041)
成田 信子  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (50434965)
米田 薫  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70382463)
伊藤 創  関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90644435)
西川 真理子  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (10252727)
井上 加寿子  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80595637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords読解力 / 学士課程教育 / 初年次教育 / 反転授業 / 診断テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the reading comprehension of students. Specifically, digital natives who do not read books will be able to read through one a paperback pocket edition. For that purpose, it is first necessary to know the initial value of one's reading comprehension, and a "reading comprehension diagnostic test" was also created so that it could be implemented on an LMS. Furthermore, we created teaching materials such as textbooks and worksheets on the assumption that we would use 2-3 times during the seminar class, and tried them in the actual class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果をまとめたものとして、『ステップアップ読解力』というテキストを制作した。これは、実際にゼミナール等の授業の一部で活用することを想定したもので、実際の新聞記事や岩波ブックレットのページなども掲載し、視覚的な理解を促進するように努めた。授業での使用を想定し、その意図が実践できるようにワークシートと授業進行用のPowerPointファイルも作成した。なお、『ステップアップ読解力』は2022年秋頃に、くろしお出版から出版予定で、本研究成果を広く知ってもらうことができるようになった。