The new development of aesthetic education in contemporary Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Kiyonaga Nobumasa  東亜大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00609654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代ドイツ / 教育改革 / ピサ・ショック / ビルドゥンク / 芸術教育 / イメージ・コンピテンシー / 現代美術 / スタンダード化 / 美的・感性的オペレーション / ピエランジェロ・マゼー / 差異の教育学 / フランツ・ビルマイヤー / エルンスト・ヴァーグナー / イメージ学 / 芸術概念 / 芸術的陶冶 / カール=ペーター・ブッシュキューレ / 多元文化社会 / ヨーゼフ・ボイス / 拡大された芸術概念 / 生の技術 / 文化的陶冶 / マックス・フックス / 「美的・感性的合理性」の理念 / 「美的・感性的教育」の正統化をめぐる理論的努力 / ドイツ教育改革と芸術教科 / 芸術教科のスタンダード化とコンピテンシー指向 / カール・ヨーゼフ・パッツィーニ / グンター・オットー / 旧東独の「美的・感性的教育」の伝統と現在 / ベルリンとザクセンにおける芸術科学習指導要領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I tried to get a grip on some of the new developments regarding recent discussions about aesthetic education in contemporary Germany after the so-called “PISA-Shock” of 2001. I especially wanted to ensure that new theoretical approaches to the reorganization of aesthetic education result from these debates. Therefore I focused on efforts made in the federal states to introduce educational standards in the subject of “Art”. On the one hand, the intent was to focus specifically on the keywords “Image Competency” and problems related to the standardization. On the other hand I also dealt with other new tendencies that attempted to improve this subject matter by relating strategies found in cotemporary art.