Historical Study on the International Cooperation of Women Academics among the Western Universities
Project/Area Number |
15K04273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKAGOMI Sayaka
UCHIYAMA Yuri
SASAKI Keiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 女性大学教員 / トランスナショナル / 留学生 / 国際交流 / イギリス / アメリカ / ジェンダー / 大学史 / 女子高等教育 / 女性教師 / 国際大学女性連盟 / 留学 / 黒田チカ / 女性史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 高等教育 / 女性 / 教育史 / 女性大学人国際連盟 / 津田塾大学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the international cooperation of women academics for the promotion of women's higher education during the nineteenth and the early twentieth century. The historiography of women's education was examied from gender and transnational perspective in two international symposia by British and Japanese researchers. The transnational activities of women academics were explored, focusing the interrelationship of British and American women's colleges through the interchange of students and teachers, and their efforts for the foundation of the International Federation of University Women. The role of Japanese women was also examined by case studies of three Japanese women academics who studied abroad in Britain and the USA.