Study on preventive measures against tuberculosis,parasitic diseases and eye diseases for primary school children during World War 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNayoro City University (2016-2017)
Nayoro City University Junior College (2015)
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Noboru  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50455002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校衛生 / 結核 / 寄生虫 / 眼病 / 視力 / 健兵健民政策 / 学校医 / 養護訓導 / 寄生虫病予防対策 / 集団一斉駆除体制 / 結核予防対策 / 健民特別指導地区 / 視力対策 / 航空兵力 / 学校身体検査規程 / 海軍志願者身体検査規則 / 結核対策 / 労務動員 / 国民学校 / 身体検査 / BCG / ツベルクリン反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following three points on national disease prevention measures for elementary school children during World War Ⅱ.(1)It was clarified that elementary schools contributed to the provision of healthy young workers in the tuberculosis disease prevention measures aimed at mobilizing labor by the government.(2)It was clarified that the parasitic disease prevention measures were advanced mainly by elementary schools under the leadership of the Ministry of Health and Welfare and were positioned as a part of measures to prevent tuberculosis at the end of the war.(3)It was clarified that myopia prevention measures of elementary school children were strengthened for the augmentation of air force under the initiative of the navy.