A Comprehensive Study of Cultural Activities for Children in Buddhist Sunday Schools from the Taisho to the Early Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKACHI AYA  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70207819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仏教 / 日曜学校 / 宗教教育 / 社会教育 / 児童文化 / 児童文学 / 仏教童話 / 宮沢賢治 / 児童図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the cultural activities for children that were conducted at the Buddhist Sunday School from the Taisho to the early Showa period, without limiting them to specific regions or denominations, and clarified the actual situation and significance. I also researched and examined the production, publication, and research status of Buddhist literature for children.
Cultural activities for children that were conducted at the Buddhist Sunday School have become more diverse since the middle of the Taisho Period, but there is not much difference between the different denominations. This was confirmed. On the other hand, it was also found that there were Sunday schools that had distinctive activities. There are two positions on the perception of the significance of cultural activities for children. It has to do with the debate over the purpose of Sunday School. It was found that social conditions and educational issues also influenced the debate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教日曜学校に関して宗派や地域を限定せずにその全容に迫ろうとする調査は、昭和初期以降、行われてこなかった。仏教日曜学校における児童文化活動の実態や意義の研究も、まだ特定の地域に焦点を当てたものしかない。本研究は、そのような研究の空白を補ったという点で学術的意義を持つ。
本研究の社会的意義は、過去の事例の検討を通して、児童文化活動とは何か、大人はそれにどうかかわるべきかを考える材料を現代社会に提供するところにある。先行き不透明な現代において、子どもの情操を育む児童文化活動への関心は高まっており、児童文化活動の在り方や課題を探る際に本研究の成果は活用できるだろう。