A Survey Study on Developing Guidelines for Practices and Faculty Education on Conflicts of Interest Management at Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shinya Yukiko  筑波大学, 利益相反・輸出管理マネジメント室, 准教授 (40333281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊本 虔  筑波大学, 利益相反・輸出管理マネジメント室, 名誉教授 (50284229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利益相反 / マネジメント / 運用基準 / 大学 / 産学連携 / テキスト / 手引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although policies and procedures for conflict of interest(COI) management of Japanese universities have rapidly been developed in recent years, research misconduct a factor of which seems to be deficient COI management has often come to be found. So, firstly we conducted a questionnaire on 1,000 faculty and outside members of governing council, etc., clarify their recognition to each specific COI problem, and we published a paper of the results. Secondly, including those results, we published ‘Making Conflict of Interest Management at Universities Work: Guidebook for the Management’. Thirdly, we also published ‘Learning Conflicts of Interest on Campus-Textbook on Conflicts of Interest Management at Universities’, and by those results we intended to contribute to the improvement of COI management at universities.