Moral education policy in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizoue Chieko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40283030)
Research Collaborator DONKAI Saori  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカナダ / 教育政策 / 道徳教育 / 学校教育 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to overview a history of moral education in Canada by literature review, and to consider the present situation and issues of moral education policy in Canada through investigating policy documents of the Provinces and school boards and through interviewing with the policy-makers. Many researchers discuss the policies and teaching contents of moral education, while some teachers do not understand their coherency. Today only five provinces in Canada have mandated or optional moral education programs: Saskatchewan, Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia, and Alberta.