The comparative study between Japan and France on the construction of school and local education board for quality assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujii sachiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
Research Collaborator SASAKI ORIE  東京大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス / 質保証 / 地方教育行政 / 学校評価 / 学校改善 / ボルドー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target contract system, which is a new form of quality assurance of education in France, revealed that there was a delay in penetration to schools due to the introduction of goals, decision-making guidance and external management of processes. To demonstrate this, we conducted an investigation in Bordeaux and the city of Montpellier, (1) that faculty are strongly resistant to school external evaluation, but they are friendly to school improvement support and direction presentation, (2) to teachers' school evaluation drawing that it is the collaboration among teachers, not the students' hierarchy and academic ability, to specify the level of consciousness. It is clear that collaboration among teachers is the key to effective functioning of school external evaluation as a tool to convert administrative    functions from "control" to school to "support", and at this point I clarified the similarity with Japan.