| Project/Area Number |
15K04280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 あおい 大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 准教授 (00343260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 移民教育 / 就学前教育 / 言語教育 / ドイツ / 第二言語習得 / 幼小連携 / 言語発達調査 / 移民背景のあるこども / 移民の子ども / 学習言語 / 多言語 / 言語発達 / 移民背景 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the early childhood education reform as measures to integrate the migrants and to improve student achievement in Germany. By describing the success and further challenges on the political and practical dimensions, we can get suggestions to improve the early childhood education in Japan. In this research I analyzed the basic studies, interviewed officers, kindergarten directors and teachers in Hesse, Hamburg, North Rhine-Westphalia and Baden-Württemberg, and investigated the development process of a language learning kit. As a result, I found that how to measure preschool children’s language development and how to support their language acquisition vary not only between states but also between municipalities. It means that they adopt the optimal way according to their demographic and financial conditions.