Based on "International Technical Guidanse on Sexuality Education", analysis of sexualty education in East Asia and practical research on comprehensive sexuality education in Japanese school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 大輔  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 准教授 (00468224)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
及川 英二郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334457)
Research Collaborator HIGAMI Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords包括的性教育 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性の多様性 / 東アジア / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ平等 / 性教育実践 / セクシュアルライツ / 国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス / ジェンダー平等 / 「性教育国際指針」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first of the achievements is to clarify the institutional basis of sexuality education in Korea, Taiwan, and China, and analyze the sexuality education practices in each country based on the "International Technical Guidance on Sexuality Education"by UNESCO. At the same time, this achievement has highlighted the issue of comprehensive sexual education in Japan, in particular the weakness of its institutional basis.
The second of the results is that we have been practicing comprehensive sexuality education practices continuously as human rights education and comprehensive learning in public junior high schools, in that the results and problems were clarified. Based on the examination and analysis results of those practices, we proposed a comprehensive sexuality education curriculum and lesson plans, teaching materials and teaching methods that can be practiced in the junior high school three years to the school site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、多様性を前提とするジェンダー平等の視点から東アジアという枠組みで性教育分析を行い、包括的性教育の実践をつくり出そうという点にある。日本だけを見ても、ジェンダー平等の課題は山積みであり、「LGBTへの取り組み」は進みつつあるものの、「性の多様性」についての十分な理解が進んでいるとは言えない。こうした課題において教育の役割は極めて重要である。包括的性教育の実践をつくり出すことを最終目的とする本研究は、性教育実践に直接寄与できるという教育学的意義にとどまらず、日本はもちろん、同様の課題を抱える東アジア諸国のジェンダー平等の実現に具体的に貢献できる可能性を持つものである。