Empirical study on strategic school support system linked to school evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Michiyo  東京学芸大学, 教職大学院, 准教授 (40387410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校改善 / 学校支援 / 学校評価 / ニュージーランド / 指導主事の力量開発 / 指導主事の学校支援機能の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a strategic school support system linked to school evaluation. In order to promote school improvement based on school's endogenous improvement ability, it is necessary not to provide school support based on countermeasures against school problems, but to provide strategic school support to create action that leads to continuous school improvement deployment is required. In this study, we tried to develop a new strategic school support system that can overcome the above problems while taking New Zealand as a case, which has already constructed a school improvement support system with school evaluation and school support as both sides. In this research, we clarified the definition of school support and examined the strategic way of school support through survey of actual conditions of school support system in New Zealand.