Historical Development and Theoretical Justification of New Welfare State Model of Educational Finance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yotoriyama Yosuke  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90262419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育財政 / 新自由主義 / 無償性 / 現物給付 / 福祉国家 / 国家理論 / 立憲主義 / 教育人権 / 給付 / 規制 / 現物給付としての教育 / ゼロ・トレランス策 / 子どもの権利 / 人権秩序 / 教育法 / ゼロトレランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the historical development of welfare state model of the educational finance system and its constitutional justification. This study clarified the essence of the welfare state model of the educational finance by contrasting it by the neo-liberal theory of state and constitutionalism. This study concluded that the right to education obliges the government to provide education as service in kind and forbids the government to collect money form service receivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は教育を国が現物給付する義務および受給者から対価を取ることを禁止することが教育に関する権利を規定した憲法における教育財政制度上の基本原理となることを明らかにしており、今後の改憲の在り方について指針を提供するものとなった。