Making the plan to prevent from shoplifting of juveniles and aged citizens: Focusing on social bonds and the local code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017)
University of Toyama (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Makoto  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 准教授 (00401795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白松 賢  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10299331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords万引き / 非行 / 生徒指導 / 教育社会学 / 犯罪の一般理論 / self-control(セルフ・コントロール) / 学校生活 / ローカル・コード(地域とのつながり) / セルフコントロール / 学校との絆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the following three. Firstly, to investigate the factors which affect shoplifting of juveniles and the factors which affect self-control of juveniles. Secondly, to examine the problems of volunteer activities to prevent from shoplifting. Thirdly, to investigate that there are the problems which are peculiar to the local area or not. The major fingings are summarized as follows: (1) The factors which affect shoplifting of juveniles are different between the first shoplifters and the habitual shoplifters. (2) The people who usually participate in various kinds of volunteer activities tend to participate in volunteer activities to prevent from shoplifting. (3) Recent years, the problems which are peculiar to the local area tend to be limited.