A Philosophical and Institutional Study on the Construction and Development of the Research Integrity System in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Motoki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研究公正 / 研究倫理 / モラル / 研究不正 / 研究倫理教育 / ドイツ / 倫理教育 / 自律的思考 / 自律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many countries, government agencies, academic organizations, research funding agencies, and research institutions have played a central role in establishing their own "National Research Integrity System". The purpose of this study is to clarify the achievements and challenges of the research integrity system in Germany by analyzing its governance philosophy and institutional design, and to provide academic knowledge and an international comparative perspective that can be used as a reference for various issues (institutional philosophy, collaboration system, educational program development, etc.) that the Japanese research integrity system is facing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究公正システムの構築は科学技術・学術活動の要をなす。しかしながら、日本においては研究倫理や研究不正を対象とした実証研究も著しく遅れており、欧州圏のシステムに関する最新情報の収集や分析も不足した状況にあった。本研究の学術的意義は、制度改革を推進してきたドイツの取組に焦点をあて、そのシステムの特徴、機能、課題を明らかにすることによって、研究公正システムの国際比較研究に資する指標を抽出することにある。また、本研究の社会的意義は研究成果をもとにして、教材及び倫理教育プログラムの開発・試行を遂行し、日本型研究公正システムの構築に貢献を果たすことにある。