The deregulation of public education and the reform of the school board stystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
nakajima Tetsuhiko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords規制改革 / 教育委員会制度 / 新自由主義的構造改革 / 首長主導 / 教育委員会 / 地方教育行政制度改革 / 新自由主義 / 総合教育会議 / チャータースクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese government comprehensively promotes the neo-liberal structural reform in all administrative areas, including educational affairs, which is an autonomous affairs of local governments. For this reason, the government changed the local educational administration law to make an institutional foundation that builds the local education administration directed by the mayor, while the government deregulated the national regulations on the condition of public education.
However, so far, the mayors' involvement in the educational administration is limited, and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology maintains a strong influence on local educational administration.