Project/Area Number |
15K04290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yasuyuki 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40441498)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 専門職の学習共同体 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 学校改善 / 学習する組織 / 実践共同体 / リーダーシップ / 『学校教師』 / 同僚性 / 専門職の共同体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine and demonstrate the characteristics of schools as professional learning communities(PLCs) in America.To accomplish this purpose, I conducted 1.literature review of pioneering works of PLCs(R.DuFour, M.McLaughlin & J.Talbert, A.Lieberman), 2.literature review of foundational works of PLCs(Karen S.Louis on "professional community" model(1995), Dan C. Lortie on Schoolteacher(1975)), 3.case studies of PLCs at School District 54,IL and Fremont and Dublin school district,CA. Based on these research exemination and results, theoretical significance and challenges about schools as PLCs are examined and demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、現在の我が国の教育の研究と実践において注目されている「学びの共同体」,「力のある学校」,「チームとしての学校」といった学校改革や学校づくりに関する議論と関わって,子どもの学び,教師の同僚性,授業研究といった視点だけでなく,学校全体での質の高い教育成果の追及,アカウンタビリティの確立,校長のリーダーシップ,学校の変革・改善のプロセス,学校の組織文化といった教育経営の視点をより明確に意識した研究上の知見を提供するものである。本研究の成果は,教育経営における「学習する組織」論や「実践共同体」論を基礎とした学校論の発展に貢献し、具体的な学校改善の事例の蓄積に貢献する意義を有する。