Facilitating Older Adults Learning with Learning Trajectory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HORI SHIGEO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60173613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 治助  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40560719)
藤原 瑞穂  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90269853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者学習 / 高齢者大学 / 学習履歴 / 日韓比較研究 / 継続性理論 / 高齢者教育 / 教育老年学 / 70代学習者 / エイジング / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paying attention to the learning trajectory of older adults after 70s, with theoreticak frameworks of educational gerontology and pioneering practices in Japan, a comparative study with same questionnaire between Korea and Japan was conducted. The results in Korea and Japan told us that, 1. learning needs of life review and reconstruction of human relations were cultivated after 70 years old, 2. learning trajectory of older learniners moves from "Novelty" to "Continuity" to "Disengegement," 3. threshold age of older adults' learning was supposed to be 75 years old. Gained results were submitted to an International Jouranl, Educational Gerontology.