Cultivating the competencies at school in the multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Tatsumi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (40626470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 俊太  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (10582265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 多文化社会 / 異文化理解教育 / イタリア / 多文化共生 / 学校教育 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today’s rapidly changing society, we are faced with the questions of what abilities should be developed in people, and how formal education should go about doing this. Each country is tackling this in their own way. In the West, ‘competencies’ are being adopted as general skills that the education system should seek to develop in students.
Italy is incorporating European frameworks and promoting competency-based education through education policies that seek to give schools more autonomy. It is in this context that teachers are required to have the capacity to scrutinize how curricula respond to students’ growth. The internationalization of society is being supported through the efforts of teachers, who are placing importance on a more global society and implementing citizenship education.