Development of curriculum for transitional period between early childhood education and elementary school education focusing on letters
Project/Area Number |
15K04294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 幼小接続期 / カリキュラム / 文字 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a curriculum for transitional period between "spoken language"-centered early childhood education and "written language"-centered elementary school education focusing on letters. Building a relationship of mutual trust is important for the foundation of language acquisition. Therefore, I created a curriculum based on fostering the co-operation of the class group. The curriculum consists of five processes: "encounter with letters," "try to use letters," "use letters," "learn letters," and "learn with letters." It is expected that a smooth transition will be achieved with acquisitioning letters and increasing cooperativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の世界的な課題でもある幼児期の教育と小学校教育の接続において、それぞれの教育現場の具体的な子どもの姿をもとに作成した本カリキュラムは、利用可能性が高く、教育的意義も大きい。 本カリキュラムでは、文字学習の観点だけではなく、文字の機能に立ち返り、人と人とをつなぐ文字のはたらきを明確にし、その習得を支える子どもの協同性の育ちを基盤とした。本カリキュラムの活用によって、幼児期と小学校教育との子どもの経験と学びをつなぎながら、人とのかかわりを深める文字教育の展開が期待される。