Empirical Research on Community Engagement Type Lifelong Learning Systems in Regional National Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata kazuko  和歌山大学, 生涯学習部門, 教授 (00511370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 一弘  和歌山大学, 生涯学習部門, 准教授 (60516459)
浅野 秀重  金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 教授 (90334789)
Research Collaborator Yan Byonchan  公州大学, 師範大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生涯学習 / 大学の地域貢献拠点 / 大学と地域の連携 / 人材養成プログラム / コーディネーター / COC / 公開講座 / 地域課題解決 / 大学の生涯学習センター / 継続教育 / COC、COC+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the historical transition between the planning of lifelong learning centers after the establishment of specialized departments in university extensions and the establishment of lifelong learning centers in regional national universities. In addition, this research illustrates the consideration of characteristically practical examples in the present, development structure, current status, and issues in regard to the contribution to local government and regional lifelong learning. Through the participation of universities in regional societies, development of systems for response relation is the basis of community engagement type lifelong learning systems. As a result, posting coordinators in universities have been accelerated. On the other hand, it is clarified that the existence of professionals in education, such as social education supervisors, is important in terms of forming communities where regional societies with confrontational issues can learn together.