Research on state student financial aid in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kana  広島大学, 教育本部, 准教授 (30325203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords奨学金 / アメリカ / 州政府 / 高等教育 / 大学生 / 経済支援 / 授業料無償 / 給付奨学金 / 大学 / 州交付金 / 業績評価指標 / 学生経済支援 / 宝くじ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the characteristics and issues of financial aid for college students by state governments in the United States. First, we clarified the trends on grants and scholarships for students which uses the revenue from the state lottery. Thirteen states adopted in 2013-14. These states are characterized by higher per capita receipts and rates as compared to other states. In many cases, these scholarships are merit-based. That purpose is to improve the academic performance of high school students and prevent the outflow of excellent students from the state. Second, we conducted a survey on free tuition at public colleges and universities. In recent years, there have been widespread efforts in many states to make tuition free for public two-year colleges. However, this does not mean that the tuition fee itself will not be collected, but instead it means that the tuition will be reduced / free by the grants or scholarships. This method is called "last dollar".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における大学生に対する経済的支援の研究は,主に①他国の制度研究,②学生生活調査等のデータを用いた奨学金受給者の実証分析,に大きく分かれるが,前者についての研究蓄積は少ない。アメリカの大学生のうち特に低所得世帯出身者は連邦奨学金以外にも州政府からの経済支援を受けている場合が多く,連邦政府と州政府から二重に支援を受けることによって大学へ進学し,学業を継続している者が多い。しかし,日本ではこれまで州政府による奨学金事業の実態や特質についてほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。本研究は,州政府による経済的支援の動向を調査し,ケーススタディを行っている点に大きな特徴がある。