Construction of a management model for "effective community schools" in communities with severe socio-economic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Masafumi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40707220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 敦史  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30322209)
柏木 智子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90571894)
仲田 康一  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40634960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニティスクール / 学校運営協議会 / 運営 / 社会経済的背景 / 効果のある地域運営学校 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / サービス・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research, the following three points were revealed.
①At an elementary school, it is possible that the school management council may improve the academic ability of a child's national language A by discussing their action to improve their academic ability. ②In community schools in junior high schools, it is possible for students to improve their academic ability by conducting activities to be the staff of local traditional events and festivals. ③Community schools in junior high schools, where the economic background is severe, emphasize the role of "faculty support" of the School Management Council. Community schools, which emphasize the role of "faculty support" of the school management council, may be able to increase the learning time of students through the establishment of the academic ability improvement subcommittee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究では、不利な環境に置かれた児童生徒の学力を高める学校においては、学校と保護者・住民間が緊密に連携していることが一貫して見いだされていた。しかし、学校と保護者・住民間の関係に大きな影響を及ぼすと思われるコミュニティスクールをどのように運営すれば、不利な環境に置かれた児童生徒の学力を高めることができるのかについては解明されてこなかった。本研究は不利な環境に置かれた生徒の学力を高めるコミュニティスクールの運営の一端を解明した点で、一定の学術的、社会的意義があると考える。