| Project/Area Number |
15K04303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常田 美穂 (松本美穂) 香川短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (80711499)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUNEDA Miho 特定非営利活動法人わははネット, 子育て支援コーディネーター
MATSUI Gota 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授
KATAOKA Motoko 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 文字 / 幼児 / 保育 / 就学前教育 / リテラシー / 信念 / 指導観 / 保育者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The range and extent of early communicative experiences that teachers encourage are key factors affecting children’s literacy attainment. This study aimed to explore the beliefs held by Japanese early childhood education and care (ECEC) teachers in relation to early literacy instruction in terms of their pedagogical processes. To this end, 349 ECEC and 45 primary school teachers were asked to complete a two-part questionnaire dealing with (1) ECEC teachers’ literacy beliefs and (2) teachers’ general pedagogical beliefs. Exploratory factor analysis extracted three sub-categories of literacy belief; Direct instruction, Natural development, and Social interaction. These results hold implications regarding how teachers’ respective beliefs influence their various methods of facilitating the early literacy development of young children in ECEC settings beyond differences in educational tradition concerning early literacy.