Research on ECEC practice to evaluate "learning" in transitional stage between ECEC and elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2018)
Oita University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ayumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60610912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七木田 敦  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60252821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児期の学び / 保幼小接続 / 学びの評価 / スウェーデン / 保育評価 / 生涯学習型保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to examine the practice of evaluation of learning in the transitional stage between ECEC and elementary school as a case of Sweden. In this study, we discussed about the trends in recent reforms of the school system in Sweden. Also, we did the field survey to find out the actual situation of educational practice about the evaluation of learning in the transitional stage between ECEC and elementary school.
Our data suggested that pedagogic documentation is used to qualitatively assess of early childhood learning in Sweden. Based on these facts, we conclude that: In Sweden, ECEC practice is based on the concept of lifelong learning, not to prepare for primary school education, nor to place emphasis on early childhood life. Therefore, Swedish educational practices are characterized as emphasizing the development of humanity , attribute and ability to live in a democratic society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な保育改革の動向においては、社会的な人材への先行投資としての幼児教育という視点が強調され、OECDの政策提言も、従来のホリスティックな子ども観による保育実践を支持する傾向から、就学前の段階から知的な学びを支える実践が重視される方向へと、政策のねらいを大きく転換しつつある。
こうした中、本研究では、文献調査と現地調査からスウェーデンの保育政策と保育実践を事例として、就学前からの知的な学びを保障しつつ、子どもの学びの成果を習熟度ではなく、学びにかかわる経験とそのプロセスから捉え評価することで、移行期における学びを支えるという、新しい保育評価とその実践を明らかにしたことに意義があると考える。