"The Life Needs Experience Learning" leads to learning of children and parents as "Developmental Assets"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Makoto  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 景三  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (30193824)
Research Collaborator OMURA Aya  佐賀女子短期大学, こども未来学科, 講師 (60589406)
SUGAHARA Kouhei  佐賀女子短期大学, こども未来学科, 講師 (90768540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活体験 / 子育て / 幼児の育ち / 親の学び / 発達資産 / 地域家庭教育支援 / 幼児の日常生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, three prominent features were identified.
First, in theoretical research, it was possible to consider the significance of the Life Needs Experience Learning from "Developmental Assets" and "Formation and Education". Second, in the survey compared to 10 years ago, children's and parents' lives became early morning, and parents' awareness of education became higher. Third, in case study for parents, participation in Early Childhood Care and Education became opportunity of reflection about child care, and the relationship of trust between parents and nursery teacher is deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育てにおける生活体験は,体験の集積にとどまらず,「発達資産(Developmental Assets)」を形成する要素となる。加えて,園ごとに子どもの生活や親の教育意識に差異があることから,保育は,幼児の育ちだけでなく,親の学びにも寄与する営為ともなる。
したがって,幼児教育・保育は「形成」を「統御」する意図的な働きかけ「教育」の機能を有しており,幼児と親の生活全体を総合的に把握することが求められる。その上で,質の高い保育に向けた方策として,親同士や親と保育者の協働的関係を基盤とした「子育てコミュニティ」を形成し,生活の自覚化や子ども理解深化のための「学び」をいかにつくり出すかが問われる。