Exploration of school models to create a sustainable society: Focused on efforts for revitalizing small school in the rural areas of South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Kimiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90331678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 宏子  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60165818)
肥後 耕生  豊岡短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (00791196)
Research Collaborator NADATI Kazutoshi  兵庫教育大学, 教職大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人口減少地域 / 持続可能な社会 / 小規模校 / 学校自律権 / 日韓比較 / 小さな学校教育連帯 / 小規模校活性化策 / 自律学校 / 田園回帰 / 公募校長 / 招聘教員 / 小規模校対策 / 韓国 / 学校自治 / 革新学校 / 校長公募制 / 教員招聘制 / 学校会計制度 / 小規模校活性化政策 / 住民自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the school models to create a sustainable society focusing on efforts for revitalizing small school in the rural areas of South Korea. The Ministry of Education of Korea has been enabling educational activities making full use of local resources by expanding school autonomy. Besides the government's efforts, there are private initiatives and organizations to revitalize small schools. This study focused on Small school networking and examined how school discretion was managed to revitalize the small schools through the interview to key members leading Small school networking. The findings are two below. First, the school management organization is made up of a binary regime of teachers and administrative staff. Second, the recruiting and inviting system for principal and teacher are effectively functioning. These are big differences between Japan and Korea.