A system construction study to support the lives, employment, and social independence of homeless young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Noyori Tomoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40467882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労支援 / 生活支援 / 社会的自立支援 / 女性の貧困 / 非正規雇用 / シングル女性 / 男性稼ぎ主 / 支援システム / 男女共同参画推進センター / 女性保護施設 / 家族賃金 / 貧困と孤立 / ホームレス状態 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to focus on homeless young women and construct a system to support their lives, employment, and social independence. The following surveys were conducted to clarify the process that led to the young women becoming homeless, their actual conditions, and the realities of poverty.Participants in a “job preparation course for girls” (Forum Minamiota) were observed to understand the reality of young women who struggle to work and live and who have lost their self-esteem. Next, a “survey of social support needs of single women in non-regular employment,” were conducted to understand the reality of poverty and isolation.
To study support systems, a survey was conducted of the “Meg Caf” work experience site and the “Fiber Recycling Project” that also leads to increased work motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年のリーマン・ショック以後、若年の生活困窮者が増加した。本研究は、とりわけ若年女性に着目して、ホームレス状態(関係性の喪失)にある彼女たちの就労支援・生活支援・社会的自立支援のためのシステムを構築すべく調査を行った。調査と結果は以下の通りである。
「しごと準備講座ガールズ編」での講座参加と就労体験としての「めぐカフェ」参与観察の結果は、重層的困難を抱え、一旦は就労するものの継続するものは40%であった。非正規職シングル女性のアンケート調査からは、貧困と孤立の中にいることがわかった。二つの調査から、彼女たちは悩みを共有し、共感し合えるネットワークを求めていることがわかった。