A Comparative Study on the possibility of multiple pathway in the upper secondary school system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Atsushi  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00632340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育制度 / キャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 考古教育 / カナダ / 教育学 / 中等教育 / 進路指導 / パスウェイ / 進路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find the possibility of Multiple-Pathways in Japanese high school system. As a comparison, the case of high school education in Alberta, Canada has been investigated focusing on the pathway which high school students may choose. As one of the result of this research, each pathway has been designed not to force student to decide whether university or work, but let them choose their pathway based on groups of occupation. From the interview to students, it became clear that their future career plan is flexible. This flexibility of choosing pathway fill a gap between academic subject and vocational subject and raise the students’ self-esteem and self-confidence. From this research, this system has the effect to motivate various types of students who have the possibility of early high school leaving of high school, since it became easier for them to find the meaning of high school education.