Research on Training of Administrative/Managerial Staff at Universities in a Time of Governance Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinichi  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (10220469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学経営人材 / 大学事務職員 / 職員論 / ガバナンス改革 / 教職協働 / アドミニストレーター / 学長のリーダーシップ / SD(スタッフ・ディベロップメント) / 高等教育政策 / 事務職員 / SD(スタッフ・ディベロップメント) / ガバナンス / 大学改革 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an age of knowledge-based society, globalization and decline of 18-year-old population in Japan, a new way of university management is strongly needed and thus training of administrative/managerial staff is urgent. This study has clarified (1)cooperation of administrative/managerial staff and academic staff is very important while conflict between academic and non-academic staff must be settled, (2)roles of non-academic staff should be expanded and diversified, from just supporting academics' work toward administrative/managerial work based on their professional skills, and (3)we should find out prosperous non-academic staff and try to promote them to be administrative/managerial and professional staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の変化に伴い、大学には学問・研究とこれに基づく教育という伝統的な役割に加えて、科学技術を始めさまざまな知識・技術を活用した大きな社会貢献が求められるようになってきている。そのためには、教員の資質向上はもちろんのことであるが、それとともに大学をさまざまな形で支える職員の能力向上は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、職員の役割の拡大やそれに伴う能力開発のあり方について、調査に基づく実証的手法によって明らかにされた問題の構造分析に基づき今後の方策を示すもので、大学論の新たな方向としての学術的意義と、大学の役割やその経営のあり方をしての社会的意義を有するものである。