Project/Area Number |
15K04314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Wood Alan The Hackney Learning Trust, Chief Executive
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ガバナンス / 私的セクター / NPM / ハックニー / 介入 / ラーニング・トラスト / 教育制度改革 / 改革の有事的形態 / 失敗自治体 / イギリス / ラーニング・トラスト方式 / ドンカスター / 権限剥奪 / アラン・ウッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified the background, details and success factors of the educational reform case that utilized the private sector on a large scale and made a theoretical consideration. The case to be examined was that of the Borough of Hackney in London. The education in Hackney was fallen into a serious situation with difficult factors. When the Council failed to tackle the case on their own, the Government intervened and forced their entire services to be transferred to a private sector, the Learning Trust (TLT). The education in Hackney was improved significantly by TLT and returned to the Council. In this research, the reform background was clarified mainly focusing on the legal process that enabled the central government to intervene into LEAs. With cooperation of the CE of TLT, who led the reform strategies, the practical details were also clarified. This research interprets this whole process as an education governance reform in an emergency.