A Basic Reseach for the Development of Curriculum Perspectives in the Facultyies of Education, Allowing for Diversified Workers Engaged in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
URANO Toyokazu  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70002467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 健介  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00582909)
佐藤 高樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (20549711)
木谷 厳  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30639571)
山村 豊  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40383153)
大多和 直樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60302600)
居郷 至伸  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70586396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学部論 / 教育学教育のレリバンス / 教育学マインド / 多職種協働 / 教育学部改革 / 教員養成教育 / 教育学 / 学校地域協働 / キャリア教育 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elicit new perspectives on curriculum reforms in the Faculties of Education of universities in Japan, bearing in mind contemporary social circumstances which allows for diversified educational workers and inter-professional work.
Through the three-year project, the project members investigated how curriculum reforms of teacher training courses underwent in fives universities in Japan; conducted a survey of alumni of the faculties of Education in order to examine the educational relevance of the Faculty of Education; and also surveyed members of the Japanese Society for the Study on Teacher Education (JSSTE), the result of which was read as a paper in the 2017 JSSTE conference. The achievement of this study was published as the Final Research Report.