A study of learning outcomes of Gakugeiin(Japanese curator) qualification programme and evaluating its contents towards the needs of modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Emizu Tadahito  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (40609351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 弘明  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (30348487)
井上 由佳  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90469594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館 / 学芸員 / 学芸員養成課程 / 学芸員養成教育 / 博物館実習 / 博物館学 / 登録博物館 / 博物館類似施設 / 館園実習 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the following aspects of Gakugeiin (Curator in Japanese context) training programme; the professional background of faculties, students’ learning outcomes from this programme, and the contents of practical training managed by museums around Japan.
As a result, from our questionnaire survey, a large number of faculties are specialists in their academic fields, students’ learning outcomes are heavily dependent on students’ motivation towards Gakugeiin qualification, and there were cases where practical training were run by museum similar institutions or trained by unqualified staff. Thus, it is suggested that more faculties from museum studies background to teach in this programmes, museum studies should be taught as a separate subject, one in liberal arts and another as a specialized, and qualified staff are desirable in leading the practical training for the students.