Position of teacher training within higher education in England - Higher education unification and "quality assurance" of teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuko  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30287883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 智子  南山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20636550)
福島 裕敏  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40400121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス / 教員養成 / 高等教育 / 質保証 / accreditation / validation / 学校主導の教員養成 / PGCE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Thatcher-Major education reform period, the binary system of higher education was abolished by the Further and Higher Education Act 1992. On the other hand, teacher training became a kind of alienated area within the unified higher education, and what is more, began to be separated from higher education institutions. These are due to the creation of a comprehensive administration system specialized in teacher training by the Education(Schools) Act 1992 and the Education Act 1994.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスの教員養成で1990年代から今日まで続く動向については、従来、“教員養成の高等教育から学校現場へのシフト”という現象的把握がなされていたが、それについて、教員養成を高等教育一般から分離する独自の行政システムの成立を基盤として可能となったものであることを明らかにした。
対象期間において、教員養成課程の査察や財政措置が高等教育一般のそれから分離され、それによって、教員養成の行政が高等教育系列ではなく初等中等教育系列に位置づけられたという、戦後イギリス教員養成史の画期ともなる点を明らかにした。