A Qualitative Research of Lifelong Learning Practices and Its Structure in Contemporary Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Midori  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10339575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生涯学習政策 / デンマーク / 通学制国民高等学校 / ボランタリーセクター / 社会的統合 / 生涯学習実践 / NPO / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the structure of lifelong learning practices in Denmark, historical and ideological consideration based on literature survey and sociological consideration using interview survey were conducted. As a result, the following points was found. Firstly, the issue of 'reorganization of welfare state' discussed in the field of political science has been addressed by lifelong learning policies linking education and employment in Denmark. Secondly, on that occasion, they utilize the formal educational institutions, the non-formal educational institutions, and the NGO for adult education programs. Thirdly, all those programs, emphasizing the Democratic ideology in Denmark, and it is pursued from the viewpoint of social integration.