Postdoctoral Fellowships for Women Researchers in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO TATSURO  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60153912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性研究者 / 大学史 / 科学史 / 研究助成政策 / フェローシップ / 女性研究者支援 / 非在来的な研究支援 / 21世紀型フェローシップ / アメリカ合衆国 / 高等教育政策 / アメリカ合衆国大学史 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine what kind of historical circumstances the postdoctoral fellowship for women researchers in the United States was founded. The project also investigates, what kind of logic was requested, and what kind of new issues have been created in order to promote the fellowship for women. The study presents three case studies--National Research Council's creation of the modern fellowship (1920's), American Association of University Women's reestablishment of the fellowship for women researchers (1920's - 1930's), and the Catherine Prelinger Award established in 1998 by Coordinating Council on Women Historians (1998 -)-- and discusses the above issues.