Development of Teaching Materials Using the Formative Arts for Fostering Communication Skills in Child Carer Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Makoto  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00369472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田爪 宏二  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木育による造形教材 / コミュニケーション / 保育者養成 / 実践教材 / 造形ワークショップ / 地域連携 / 造形教材 / 木育 / クロス・トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the fostering of communication skills required for “the specialty of nursery teachers” in practical child carer training, this study group proposed development of teaching materials using the formative arts to enhance communication skills, and held fifty-five workshops mainly through cooperation between universities offering a nursery teachers’ training course, nursery schools, and local communities. As a result, it is suggested that mokuiku’s relaxation feature has a potential to enhance communication skills of child carers and children, and we have compiled a collection of reports on the workshops. It also helped improve the skills required for effective communication between child carers, children, and adults, and communication among those students who planned and prepared for the workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究結果は,これからの保育者養成校で学ぶ学生や現職者の再教育(リカレント)への教育的資源として活用されることや,今後の新たな造形教材への応用としての可能性が考えられ,幼児と保育者,地域住民,行政といった子育て支援に対する活動との関連としての研究に広がりうると考える。結果,造形への理解を通してどのように子どもとその取り巻く環境に働きかければいいのかという,教育・保育現場からの要求に答えられる研究として意義がある。