The Curriculum Development of Science and Math Education in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takuya  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50411484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹歳 賢一  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20712334)
長瀬 美子  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50247889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsかがく / 思考のスキル / 幼小一体型数理教育カリキュラム / 探索特性 / 観察 / コミュニケーション / 発達指標 / 乳幼児期のかがく / 低学年児童期のかがく / 幼小接続 / 探索行動 / 科学教育 / 幼児の「かがく」 / 低学年児童の「かがく」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is (1) to develop the scientific and mathematical activity for young children aged from 2- to 8-year old and (2) to analyze the features of scientific exploration in these activities. The main results of our study are as follows; [1] The total number of the scientific and mathematical activities we had developed for three years are 31.[2] The main results of the analysis of preschoolers’ and early elementary grades’explorations are as follows; (1) Most of the young children’s exploration occurred in three periods of developmental change. (2) Most of young children have the tendency to repeat the same experiment many times after they found the result. (3) The communication during their exploration has three patterns which means (i) they have no communication each other and no change of their expression, (ii) they think aloud while being written all over their faces, (iii) they have talked with friends while being written all over their faces.