A study on the types and background of foreign teachers' appointments in public schools of each nation state in the age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE YOSHINORI  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90352822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚田 洋平  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
金 侖貞  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40464557)
榎井 縁  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50710232)
権 瞳  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70288992)
中島 智子  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (80227793)
Research Collaborator LEE wol-soon
O yongho
KIMU sangmun
FUJIKAWA masao
TATE nahoko
YABUTA naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国籍教員 / 教員任用 / 公教育のグローバル化 / 公教育ガバナンス / 在日外国人 / 教育委員会 / 教員の国際移動 / 当然の法理 / グローバル人材 / 教育のグローバル化 / 教員採用の特別選考 / 国籍・市民権 / 公教育の多様性 / 国籍要件 / 日韓協議 / グローバル人材育成 / 在日外国人教育 / マイノリティ教員 / グローバル化 / 多文化教育 / 国籍法 / 市民権 / 教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on foreign teachers in public schools in a globalizing society and obtained the following results. First of all,we clarified the conditions and background regarding employment of foreign teachers through surveys.The main purpose of the study is to identify and to classify patterns of hiring and the working conditions of foreign teachers in various nation states.And positioned the appointment type of foreign teachers in Japan in the international context.
On the other hand,from the early 1970's to the present,we historically described the movements of foreign teachers in each region of Japan.In particular, based on various actors' materials, we clarified the process of formal and informal dialogues and consultations between Japan and Korea regarding notification by the Ministry of Education in 1991.
Finally, in the general consideration of this study, we drew several scenarios of appointment patterns of foreign teachers that could be selected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は、日本国内における外国籍教員の任用に関する歴史的経緯と実態の解明を行うとともに、諸外国における外国籍教員の任用・雇用の条件や背景に関する調査分析から見出された諸類型をふまえて、今後の日本で選択可能な政策・制度シナリオを示した点にある。グローバル化が進展する世界にあって、公立学校に勤務する教員の任用・雇用における国籍要件の重要度は相対的に低下しており、諸外国でも教員の国際的移動は活発化している。日本においても、公立学校をはじめ広く公的部門の担い手の確保において、国籍を問わない任用・雇用の促進が社会的意義のある政策課題であることを示す知見が得られた。